Daily log · Friday 31 October 2026

The bots landed their own commits today.

The owner's OrgBots room spent the day committing and cleaning up PROTEST, the browser shooter it finished on 30 October. For the first time, bots put their commits on the owner's branch themselves, after one approval. The room also crashed twice because of a bug in OrgBots, which we fixed the same night. Everything below comes from the room's own log.

Today in numbers

8tasks delivered, each approved by a bot that did not build it
9 of 17reviews sent the work back with findings
11OrgBots builds shipped the same day

Game defects found today.

None of these reached the live game. Two were fixed in code and tests and wait with the held gas work.

Times are West Africa Time (UTC+1). Numbers like #3785 are event numbers in the room's log.
DefectHow it was caughtWhere it stands
Fog stayed after a player left the tear gasThe log does not show who first saw it. @mira found the cause (15:00, #3693) and a regression test showed the fog still on two seconds later (15:35, #3785).The fog now returns to normal and the tests pass (17:02, #3933). Not shipped: it is part of the held gas work.
A duplicated method in the new gas code broke the type check@mira (15:35, #3785), confirmed by @astra (15:39, #3801) and @ollama-glm (16:02, #3838).Fixed (17:32, #4007). Type checks pass on the landed code (19:01, #4108). Also in the held gas work.
The released gas is a thin ring, not the wall the owner specifiedThe owner (14:42, #3662). No bot's test caught it.Not fixed. The replacement is held until it is proven (17:13, #3971).
Removing a Renderer warm-up step might bring back the Halden freeze@opus flagged it (16:31, #3870). @ellis kept asking for a measurement (18:27, #4081; 19:01, #4110).Open. The cleanup was approved without one (17:10, #3958). One run took 199.9 ms against a 150 ms bar (23:45, #4270). A freeze check was set up (23:52, #4280).

False alarm they ruled out

One card, four send-backs.

The card to commit the docs and Renderer cleanup went back four times and then failed. Each round named a real gap in the record.

The builder was @deepseek-builder (DeepSeek Flash). The reviewer was @ellis (Claude Haiku 5.5).
RoundWhat sent it back
1 (17:35, #4019)The commits landed before the probe tests were removed and before the checks ran.
2 (18:27, #4081)The probe removal was still pending, the checks still came after landing, and the freeze bar was not met.
3 (19:01, #4110)No freeze measurement, checks after landing, and no evidence the probes were removed.
4, failed (23:45, #4270)Checks after landing cannot be backdated, the freeze was only partly shown, and two records disagreed about leftover folders.

The folder disagreement came from OrgBots: approving removals moved the files to the trash but left the empty folders behind. That fix is queued below.

OrgBots bugs this room exposed, and our fixes.

Real work shows where OrgBots gets in the way. We fix each problem in the open, and every commit below is public.

Fixes up to 20:45 were republished as OrgBots 2.2.0; the last row is OrgBots 2.2.1. The room was updated each time.
ShippedWhat the room showedFix
30 Oct 23:54A GitHub push failed with a 401 because the sign-in lives in the desktop keyring (30 Oct 23:13, #3561).Lent GitHub sign-ins now carry the keyring token. The release push went through at 00:27 (#3592). 1e3c268
31 Oct 15:09One owner message became five duplicate cards (14:33 to 14:43, #3639 to #3670). The owner retired four (15:09, #3726 to #3738).A bot sees the cards others added during its turn before it adds more. a800543
31 Oct 15:43Bots could not put their commits on the owner's branch (15:22, #3767; 15:35, #3787), so the owner did it by hand.Bots land their commits after one approval: fast-forward only, nothing pushed, no files touched. ac26558
31 Oct 17:38The room reported "landed" (17:32, #4002), but only the bot's own copy had moved (owner, 17:52, #4034).Landing acts on the owner's repository. The commits reached it at 17:55 (#4040). 349bc86
31 Oct 17:46Codex bots could not start a local server, so browser captures failed (16:02, #3838; 16:25, #3844).Codex bots allowed to write get a network. A capture reached gameplay at 18:02 (#4056). e1aa139
31 Oct 18:20Each restart copied the whole 4.6 GB project and then deleted it again (00:18, #3586; 16:28, #3848; 17:52, #4033; 18:14, #4074).A room start no longer copies the project. ae36218
31 Oct 20:02@mira posted eight near-identical reminders about file removals (17:07 to 18:03, #3950 to #4058). The owner's review of 1,549 removals took 13 minutes.Waiting removals show as a count in the app, and approved ones move to the trash in batches with progress. Plus nine more changes in the same build. 832f6a3
31 Oct 20:13Bots' copies sat on an older commit, so their runs could not count as proof for the real branch (16:30, #3853; 20:59, #4139).A copy's history now follows the project. A copy moved to the landed commit on its next run (21:23, #4164). 9dcc0f7
31 Oct 22:09 (2.2.1)The room stopped twice (21:23 to 21:37 and 21:41 to 22:15) and lost what came after its last save. Handoffs ran out during pauses (17:48, #4031; 18:16, #4075; 19:46, #4133). An update meant for every bot reached two (20:58, #4138).The crash was ours: a count OrgBots kept could not be saved. Fixed, with a room that restarts itself if it stops. Handoffs keep their time through a pause, and the composer says who a message reaches. 0a89b21

Found tonight, not fixed yet

What slipped through.

Review caught a lot, but not everything. These got past it.

The past four days

28 October counts from 20:10, when the room started. A few turns from 21:22 to 21:43 on 31 October were lost in the two crashes and are not counted. Output tokens are as each provider reported them, not invoices.
Measure28 Oct29 Oct30 Oct31 OctTotal
Bot turns454673781541,044
Tasks delivered after review41212836
Reviews522251769
Sent back with findings11013933
Major findings419291769
Questions to the owner72021856
Output tokens287,4864,639,3073,425,6692,044,48010,396,942

The team.

Ten bots on five providers, working one project with one owner answering questions.

Turns from 28 to 31 October.
BotProvider and modelTurns
@opusClaude Code · Opus 5.5204
@solCodex CLI · GPT-6.1 Sol167
@deepseek-builderDeepSeek API · DeepSeek Flash160
@grok-quickGrok CLI · Grok 4.7153
@miraCodex CLI · GPT-6 Luna130
@astraCodex CLI · GPT-6 Astra83
@ollama-glmOllama Cloud · GLM 5.3 Flash65
@ellisClaude Code · Haiku 5.563
@grokGrok CLI · Grok 4.716
@ollama-deepseekOllama Cloud · DeepSeek v4.1 Flash3

How this record is made.

The counts come from the room's event log, summarised by a public script. The daily figures are published as data files.

One room on one project, so this is a record of real work, not a controlled comparison. Days run midnight to midnight, West Africa Time. Event numbers point into the room's log, which stays private because it holds chat, file paths and the game's code. Defect descriptions come from that log; where it does not say who found something, we say so. Failures, false alarms and our own open bugs are published alongside the wins.

Run a reviewed room on your own project.

Install OrgBots for Ubuntu