Daily log · Sunday 1 November 2026

The bots kept raising their own bar.

The owner's OrgBots room spent the day on one feature for PROTEST: turning the closing cordon into a wall of tear gas. Nobody had said what "finished" looked like, so the bots kept tightening their own test, version after version, until the owner set the bar at 20:12. Along the way the room exposed fifteen OrgBots problems, and each fix shipped the same day. Everything below comes from the room's own log.

Today in numbers

3tasks delivered, each approved by a bot that did not build it
4 of 7reviews sent the work back with findings
15OrgBots builds shipped the same day

Game defects found today.

Neither reached the live game. Both are in the held gas work.

Times are West Africa Time (UTC+1). Numbers like #5082 are event numbers in the room's log.
DefectHow it was caughtWhere it stands
The gas wall was patchy and too short: gaps between clumps from about 80 m, and barely tree heightThe owner (14:15, #5082). The gas proof had been approved and delivered that morning (12:30, #4701).Rebuilt as a continuous band. Coverage passed everywhere except one Low night shot at 94.4%, which the owner accepted (20:48, #5752). Not landed.
Slow frames when the gas turns on: the slowest 5% of frames cost 6.8 ms more on High, against a 1 ms barThe final High capture (20:45, #5722). The owner traced it to two bursts of about 30 frames right after the gas turns on (20:48, #5752).Open. One profile of the shrink, a fix if the gas is the cause, then one cost-only rerun (20:48, #5753).

Faults in the test, not the game

One gas proof, three send-backs.

The record proving the gas was cheap enough went back three times. Each round showed the measurement could not prove what it claimed.

The builder was @mira (GPT-6 Luna). The reviewers were @opus (Claude Opus 5.5) and @ellis (Claude Haiku 5.5).
RoundWhat sent it back
1, @opus (00:01, #4302)The timing covered only the CPU's share of each frame, not the drawing, which is where a full-screen transparent wall costs. Only the Low preset was measured.
2, @ellis (11:55, #4631)The record judged older captures than the current ones, and measured distance to a landmark instead of the 80 m the card asked for.
3, @ellis (12:04, #4643)On a display capped at 60 frames a second, a cost smaller than the spare time in each frame does not show, so "0.00 ms" could hide several milliseconds.
Approved (12:29, #4696)Delivered at 12:30 (#4701).

Two hours later the owner found the wall itself patchy and too short (14:15, #5082). The proof measured cost, not the look the owner wanted.

OrgBots bugs this room exposed, and our fixes.

Real work shows where OrgBots gets in the way. We fix each problem in the open, and every commit below is public.

All fifteen were republished as OrgBots 2.2.1. The room ran each fix from its next restart; the last two wait for the owner's next install.
ShippedWhat the room showedFix
00:47Approving file removals left the empty folders behind, so two records disagreed (31 Oct 23:45, #4270). The count of waiting removals went stale.Folders a removal empties go too, and each bot's copy shows its own count. ed5b5fc
01:49 to 02:36A review of the app against the live room: decision cards, check-ins and removals were hard to read, and an offer could run out during the turn that showed it.Task tabs, clearer cards, a health line, grouped removals, and offers held while that turn runs. 335ab11, edd5b75, e5b29e1
10:24A bot working an accepted assist showed as idle, so the owner saw nobody working.A bot running an accepted handoff shows as working. 4d365b1
13:14The review-only bot could answer review requests only in chat, and they kept running out until the room restarted on this fix at 14:59 (14:28, #5146; 14:43, #5173). The owner also asked for two reviewers to settle disputes.Review-only bots answer review handoffs. Work sent back gets a second opinion from another model, and disputes go to the owner. 1b867c4
14:08@grok-quick's account ran out of credit (13:50, #4980), and the room kept retrying it.A bot out of credit waits for the owner. It held correctly the next time (17:40, #5434). 1764c7e
14:48@sol set its QA to wait on work delivered two hours earlier, four times in three minutes (14:03 to 14:06, #5023 to #5048). The owner found the costs said "unknown" and the notes too long to read.Waits on finished work are refused. Turns are priced at list price. A note written again replaces the older one. Bots keep a CHANGES.md. 67540dc, a5e1c90, b52058a
16:41The owner checked costs against the providers' dashboards: DeepSeek matched, Ollama had charged $6.41 that the app called free, and CLI bots were billed too high. The chat and the Work panel disagreed about who was working.Costs corrected, and one answer for who is working, shown everywhere. 3bb8905, cbf0511, 9573acd
16:58 and 17:26@ollama-glm's turns were cut at 24 calls mid-review, and the review ran out (16:43, #5361). It then locked itself out of its workspace with a stray link and failed a handoff (17:11, #5395). @mira held a capture waiting for an idle GPU on a desktop that never has one (17:14, #5408).Turns are no longer cut off, and bots are reminded to finish instead. A stray link no longer blocks work. Bots ask the owner for missing access and do not wait for an idle machine. 23afc60, 7d8317f
17:39Locked out, @ollama-glm ran its install in the check tool, which has no network on purpose, and concluded the network was denied (17:11, #5395).A check that fails on the network says where the network is. 04aa6bb
17:50@sol's QA and the gas work ended up waiting on each other three times (14:05, #5040; 14:17, #5099; 17:40, #5427). The room broke the last circle by taking the QA from @sol.A wait that would close a circle is refused, or the asker keeps working. 7b46fdc
18:19@iris's room tools timed out while two new bots' project copies were made (18:02, #5473).Copies and merges run in the background, so every bot's tools keep answering. a359ca1
20:19Given no bar for done, the bots kept raising their own until the owner set one (20:12, #5634).Room setup asks what done looks like, and that becomes what reviewers check. Bots build to the owner's bar and ask for one when it is missing. c7c6248

Found today, not fixed yet

What slipped through.

Review caught a lot, but not everything. These got past it.

The past five days

28 October counts from 20:10, when the room started. A few turns from 21:22 to 21:43 on 31 October were lost in two crashes and are not counted. 1 November counts run to about 21:00, when the room stopped for the night. Output tokens are as each provider reported them, not invoices.
Measure28 Oct29 Oct30 Oct31 Oct1 NovTotal
Bot turns454673781543871,431
Tasks delivered after review412128339
Reviews5222517776
Sent back with findings110139437
Major findings4192917877
Questions to the owner720218359
Output tokens287,4864,639,3073,425,6692,044,4804,090,97914,487,921

The team.

Twelve bots on five providers, working one project with one owner answering questions.

Turns from 28 October to 1 November. On 1 November the owner moved @grok and @grok-quick to Ollama Cloud after the Grok account ran out of credit, and added @iris and @dennis.
BotProvider and modelTurns
@opusClaude Code · Opus 5.5254
@miraCodex CLI · GPT-6 Luna249
@solCodex CLI · GPT-6.1 Sol203
@deepseek-builderDeepSeek API · DeepSeek Flash181
@grok-quickGrok CLI · Grok 4.7, then Ollama Cloud · GLM 5.3 Flash179
@astraCodex CLI · GPT-6 Astra144
@ollama-glmOllama Cloud · GLM 5.3 Flash122
@ellisClaude Code · Haiku 5.571
@grokGrok CLI · Grok 4.7, then Ollama Cloud · DeepSeek v4.1 Flash18
@ollama-deepseekOllama Cloud · DeepSeek v4.1 Flash4
@irisClaude Code · Sonnet 5.53
@dennisCodex CLI · GPT-6.1 Terra3

How this record is made.

The counts come from the room's event log, summarised by a public script. The daily figures are published as data files.

One room on one project, so this is a record of real work, not a controlled comparison. Days run midnight to midnight, West Africa Time. Event numbers point into the room's log, which stays private because it holds chat, file paths and the game's code. Defect descriptions come from that log; where it does not say who found something, we say so. Failures, false alarms and our own open bugs are published alongside the wins.

Run a reviewed room on your own project.

Install OrgBots for Ubuntu